Quantcast

Back to profile

Phil Blackwell

Stories by Phil

Tennis Lakers get pair of sectional titles

Kmetz, McDonough, Stehle prevail; Romig reaches state qualifier

Cazenovia’s boys tennis team would face major challenges in pursuit of division titles during this week’s Section III Class C-1 tournament at Syracuse University’s Skytop Courts, but participate in five of the finals and win two of them.

Caz boys track finish second in league meet

Lakers get 92 points, four behind Westhill-Ludden

It took two days for the Cazenovia boys track and field team to make it to Fulton for the Onondaga High School League Liberty division championship meet - and ultimately, it took a pairing of two schools to deny the Lakers the top spot.

Skaneateles girls run to OHSL Liberty track title

Lakers hold off Westhill-Ludden, earn 133 points

Though it had to wait a couple of extra days, the Skaneateles girls track and field team didn't mind, given the results. The Lakers claimed the Onondaga High School League Liberty division championship meet on Wednesday at Fulton, earning 133 points to fend off Westhill-Bishop Ludden (120 points) for that top spot.

Big inning pushes baseball Warriors past Solvay

Westhill sweeps regular-season series with Bearcats

Ever since the Westhill baseball team used a seventh-inning run to fight off Solvay 3-2 on April 16, the Bearcats, through a month of superb play, had waited for another shot at the Warriors. But when that chance arrived on a cold, windy Wednesday afternoon, Westhill shut the door in a decisive fourth inning and, by a 10-3 margin, clinched the OHSL Liberty American division regular-season title.

Girls Lakers season ended by General Brown

Caz lax unable to stop Lions' duo of Fazio, Amell

What the Cazenovia girls lacrosse team hoped was that all of the tough battles it went through in the Onondaga High School League would pay off with a deep run in the Section III Class C playoffs.

WG softball rallies, earns playoff berth

10-run sixth inning gets key victory for Wildcats

Most of the area’s softball attention will center around Solvay as, this week, it will begin the pursuit of a third consecutive Section III Class B championship and will try to maintain a perfect record all the way to a first state title in program history.

ESM boys, J-D girls win league track meet

Payne wins four events for girls Red Rams

Following up on their respective regular-season successes, East Syracuse Minoa and Jamesville-DeWitt both earned victories during last Tuesday’s Onondaga High School League Freedom division championships at Fulton.

Liverpool, C-NS tennis stars battle at sectionals

Vogue reached second singles final to lead Warriors

Boys tennis teams from Liverpool and Cicero-North Syracuse would both try to make deep runs in the three singles and two doubles divisions during this week’s Section III Class A tournament at Syracuse University’s Skytop Courts.

Boys tennis Hornets dominate Class A sectionals

Hornets win four of five divisions; Druger, Ma, Zhang sweep singles

Fresh off yet another undefeated regular season, the Fayetteville-Manlius boys tennis team took aim at claiming Section III Class A team and individual honors early this week – which it did. In the Class A team tournament at Syracuse University’s Skytop Courts, the Hornets won four of the five divisions, and reached the finals in the other, a near-sweep.

Boys tennis Bees play in sectional tournament

Lenkiewicz finishes second; Dukat-Ferrari gets third in doubles

A strong regular season for the Baldwinsville boys tennis team was followed up by its participation in the Section III Class A tournament early this week at Syracuse University’s Skytop Courts.

WG’s Boleslav brothers earn sectional titles

McGuigan, Wierbinski are runners-up in second doubles

West Genesee’s top tennis players, including Brent and Garrett Boleslav, began their post-season odyssey by venturing to Syracuse University’s Skytop Courts for the Section III Class A tournament early this week.

J-D tops CBA in boys tennis sectionals

Dotterer, Cline-Frank win in respective divisions

Given their excellent regular-season marks, it only figured that the Jamesville-DeWitt and Christian Brothers Academy boys tennis teams would dominate most of the Section III Class B tournament at Utica’s Mott Courts.

Marcellus tops Westhill in Class C quarterfinal

Mustangs dominate second half, earn shot at Skaneateles

One big and important rival was cast aside by the Marcellus girls lacrosse team, but an even bigger rival must get conquered if the Mustangs want to get to the Carrier Dome and earn a shot at the Section III Class C championship.

C-NS’s McKie wins playoff, reaches state tournament

Northstars standout beats F-M's Bonomo for final spot

Nessa McKie felt the nerves when she stepped up to the first tee at Kanon Valley Country Club Tuesday afternoon, and she promptly mishit her drive, the ball barely traveling 50 yards. Yet when the playoff for the last Section III berth in next month’s state tournament at SUNY-Delhi was complete, it was McKie smiling as she overcame her rough start to defeat Fayetteville-Manlius’ Maggie Bonomo.

Kim, Jones earn berths in state golf tournament

Bonomo falls in playoff; CBA golfers come close

Every emotion, ranging from excitement to disappointment, was felt by the area’s girls golf teams during last Tuesday’s Section III championship tournament at Oneida’s Kanon Valley Country Club.

Walsh, Monaco earn trips to state golf finals

B'ville stars make strong efforts at sectional tournaments

Throughout the last four years, the one constant on Baldwinsville’s girls golf team has been the excellent work done by Katie Walsh. Now, as a senior, Walsh gets to make one more trip to SUNY-Delhi to compete in the New York State Public High School Athletic Association championship tournament – and she’ll do so after the Bees’ Matt Monaco makes an appearance in the boys state golf tournament in Ithaca.

C-NS, Liverpool earn big baseball wins

Northstars sweep West Genny; Warriors top B'ville again

Though the Cicero-North Syracuse baseball team was on the road and their Liverpool counterparts were on the road, each of them would emerge with important victories early in the final week of the regular season.

Westhill golfers win pair of sectional titles

Boys Warriors edge Skaneateles; Julia Miesner advances to state tournament

Jacob Van Buren had no idea just how important the modest round of 97 he posted during Monday’s Section III East Division Qualifier at Marcellus Golf Club would prove to be.

Golf Lakers finish second at sectional tourney

Fontana ties for individual honors; McDonald takes third

With a regular-season OHSL Liberty division title already in the books, the Skaneateles boys golf team wanted more honors when it ventured to Marcellus Golf Club for Monday’s Section III West Division Qualifier.

Liverpool, C-NS softball earn tough wins

Warriors shut out B'ville; Northstars get even with Auburn

Nearly getting swept by Cicero-North Syracuse probably did more to motivate the Liverpool softball team than any number of one-sided victories it has recorded in 2015. With the Warriors sitting at no. 14 in the state Class AA rankings after edging the Northstars 5-4 on May 8, it visited Baldwinsville last Tuesday afternoon and relied on early run production to put away the Bees in a 4-0 shutout.

C-NS track teams rout Henninger

Webb, Mahana win multiple events for Northstars

With a CNY Counties League National division regular-season title secured,, the Cicero-North Syracuse girls track and field teams is ready for the next phase that starts with Thursday’s league meet at Baldwinsville’s Pelcher-Arcaro Stadium.

Track Warriors sweep past Baldwinsville

Liverpool boys 4x800 team wins at Schenectady meet

Both of the Liverpool boys and girls track and field teams will make their way to Baldwinsville’s Pelcher-Arcaro Stadium to compete this Thursday in the CNY Counties League National division championship meet.

Boys lacrosse Northstars beaten by B’ville

Liverpool unable to reach sectional Class A playoffs

What the Cicero-North Syracuse boys lacrosse team hoped as it entered the Section III Class A playoffs was that it had not peaked too soon. Once the owners of a seven-game win streak in April, the Northstars have only gone 5-3 since, its up-and-down finish symbolized by a 7-4 defeat to Baldwinsville last Tuesday night at Pelcher-Arcaro Stadium.

C-NS, Liverpool girls lax head into sectionals

Warriors fall to Auburn; Northstars rout Syracuse

Only two wins separate the Cicero-North Syracuse girls lacrosse team from a long-awaited Section III Class A championship, but getting those wins might prove brutal.

Tennis Northstars go 1-1, beat Central Square

Liverpool wins right before sectional tournaments starts

With the Cicero-North Syracuse boys tennis team, the constant theme throughout 2015 was how close it got to doing even more. From a pair of 5-2 defeats to rival Liverpool to last Tuesday’s 4-3 defeat to Baldwinsville in the regular-season finale, the Northstars hinted at better results, but didn’t quite reach them.

C-NS girls golfers get sweep over Liverpool

Northstars prevail, 190-204, just before sectional tournament

All of the regular-season matches were now in the books, with the Liverpool and Cicero-North Syracuse girls golf teams set to travel to Oneida’s Kanon Valley Country Club for Tuesday’s Section III championship tournament.

Sam Little rallies CBA baseball past J-D

Power display includes two home runs, six RBIs

What Webb Little started two weeks earlier, Sam Little finished – namely, a regular-season sweep by the Christian Brothers Academy baseball team over its neighbors from Jamesville-DeWitt.

Track Hornets sweep to Oneida Invitational titles

CBA, J-D girls finish right behind Hornets

From all-around efforts in the pentathlon to exciting distance races, the Fayetteville-Manlius track and field teams were at the center of the main activity during last Friday’s Oneida Invitational.

J-D softball rolls past ESM, CBA

Bishop Grimes earns pair of late victories

Jamesville-DeWitt’s softball team completed a regular-season sweep of East Syracuse Minoa last Wednesday afternoon, earning an 8-4 victory over the Spartans, and then 24 hours later the Red Rams finished off another sweep when Amanda Sumida threw a no-hitter and shut out Christian Brothers Academy 4-0.

Girls lacrosse teams finish regular season

CBA has no. 3 seed in Class A sectional tournament

Each of the area’s girls lacrosse team would get a weekend off before the gauntlet of the Section III playoffs start early this week. Christian Brothers Academy has the no. 3 seed in Class A, meaning that it has to beat no. 6 seed Liverpool in Tuesday’s opening round to get a shot at no. 2 seed Cicero-North Syracuse in Thursday’s semifinal at Chittenango.

F-M boys tennis edges West Genesee

J-D still unbeaten; MPH defeats Bishop Grimes

There turned out to be two area boys tennis teams that went through the regular season without a defeat – Fayetteville-Manlius and Jamesville-DeWitt.

Grimes, ESM baseball sides earn wins

Cobras, Spartans gain momentum as sectionals loom

In its only game last week, the Bishop Grimes baseball team started its push down the regular-season homestretch with a breakout effort at the plate in last Tuesday’s game against Altmar-Parish-Williamstown.

Tease photo

Boys lax Bees battle past C-NS

B'ville draws no. 3 seed, meets Syracuse in sectional opener

Perhaps all of the pieces for the Baldwinsville boys lacrosse team are starting to fit into their proper places just when they need to be there.

B’ville softball goes 1-1, beats Central Square

Bees also tough in second loss to Liverpool

What the Baldwinsville softball team can take some solace in, despite two defeats to defending Section III Class AA champion Liverpool, is the way pitchers Keeanna Wolcik and Emma Bernet has contained the powerful Warriors lineup.

Track Bees swept by Liverpool

B'ville girls also compete at Tully meet

One more bit of regular-season action remained for the Baldwinsville track and field teams before league and Section III Class AA championships would get decided.

Boys Lakers top Cortland in playoff opener

Skaneateles to face South Jefferson in sectional quarterfinal

When the Skaneateles boys lacrosse team entered the Section III Class C playoffs, it did so with a 10-6 record and an understanding that it had to play better if it wanted more than just a token post-season appearance.

Girls lax Lakers roll past J-E, Cazenovia

Skaneateles to meet Homer in Class C quarterfinal

Nothing, other than another Section III Class C title and a second run of back-to-back state championships, will please the Skaneateles girls lacrosse team.

Skaneateles track sweeps Jordan-Elbridge

Lakers carry momentum into league, sectional meets

With the post-season looming, each of the Skaneateles track and field teams both wanted to make strong statements – and did so in last Thursday’s meet against Jordan-Elbridge.

Skaneateles tennis beats Phoenix

Lakers fall to Westhill, CBA before sectional tournaments

Three more league matches remained for the Skaneateles boys tennis team before going into this week’s various Section III tournaments – and the Lakers would win just one of them.

Baseball Wildcats stumble to pair of losses

WG, 14-1 entering last week, falls to Syracuse, B'ville

Even though attention was already drawing toward the West Genesee baseball team’s showdown with Cicero-North Syracuse on Monday at the Gillette Road complex, the Wildcats found the road to that clash turn quite rough, with back-to-back defeats after it had just one loss in the first 15 games of the spring.

Westhill, Solvay baseball sweeps Ludden

Warriors to meet Bearcats in Wednesday showdown

The untimely arrival of rain and thunderstorms last Monday pushed back the baseball showdown between Westhill and Solvay, which will get made up this Wednesday afternoon in the last week of the regular season.

West Genny track sweeps Nottingham

Regular season wraps up for local teams

The multi-part post-season process for area track and field teams starts this week with league championships in the CNY Counties League and Onondaga High School League.

Colella finishes second at league golf meet

Marcellus freshman shoots 87 at Woodcrest

Though the Marcellus and Westhill girls golf teams could not quite keep up with the leaders during last Tuesday’s Onondaga High School League Tournament at Woodcrest Golf Club, Mustangs freshman Mary Colella did finish near the top.

Boys Warriors, Mustangs earn playoff wins

Westhill routs Holland Patent; Marcellus tops Tully

All four of the area’s boys lacrosse teams found themselves on the field Saturday for the opening round of the Section III Class C playoffs, and two of them would make it out.

Caz girls lax rips Mexico in playoff opener

First-half shutout leads to Class C quarterfinal at General Brown

When the Section III Class C playoff pairings were announced, the Cazenovia girls lacrosse team had to feel like it had a chance to make a deep run – and may have felt that even more after the way the tournament started.

Lacrosse Lakers win streak ended by F-M

Caz rebounds, routs Clinton 22-1 in sectional opener

If there’s such a thing as perfect timing for a defeat, the Cazenovia boys lacrosse team found it. The state Class C no. 3-ranked Lakers had won 11 consecutive games before visiting Fayetteville-Manlius last Tuesday night, but that win streak vanished in an exciting, back-and-forth battle not decided until the final second, where the Hornets prevailed 12-11.

Cazenovia track teams sweep APW

Chittenango sides take defeat to Homer

Though it already had the OHSL Liberty division regular-season title wrapped up, the Cazenovia girls track and field team had some work left in the regular season. And the Lakers capped an unbeaten league run last Wednesday afternoon, improving to 5-0 when it roared past the Altmar-Parish-Williamstown Rebels by a score of 110-31.

Girls golf teams compete at league tournament

Cazenovia boys defeat Solvay, APW

Neither the Cazenovia nor Chittenango girls golf teams had to travel too far to participate in last Tuesday’s Onondaga High School League Tournament at Woodcrest Golf Club – in fact, the Bears were on its home course.

Marcellus, Westhill girls win sectional openers

Mustangs handle VVS, to meet Warriors in quarterfinals

When the Marcellus and Westhill girls lacrosse teams meet up again Tuesday night, a big prize – namely, a trip to the Section III Class C semifinals - is at stake.

B’ville baseball defeats West Genny, 7-5

Bees' big win follows narrow defeat to C-NS

Here was a chance for the Baldwinsville baseball team to jump back into the fray among the major Section III Class AA title contenders – and after an initial misstep, the Bees did just that, knocking off state Class AA no. 8-ranked West Genesee 7-5 on Thursday afternoon.

(Continued on Next Page)