Quantcast

Back to profile

Phil Blackwell

Stories by Phil

F-M announces fall sports schedule

Cross country girls, boys seek national championship again

Many stories fill the Fayetteville-Manlius fall sports season, from another national championship quest in cross country to the defense of a Section III Class AA title in boys soccer and the return of Paul Muench as varsity football coach, plus the return of junior varsity football. Here is the 2015 varsity sports schedule, with all dates and times subject to change.

CBA releases fall sports schedule

Football opens against Aquinas at Carrier Dome Sept. 5

Christian Brothers Academy’s 2015 fall sports schedule, with all dates and times subject to change.

Bishop Grimes releases fall sports schedule

Football Cobras return to Class D West ranks

Bishop Grimes Junior/Senior High School’s 2015 fall sports schedule, with all dates and times subject to change.

Marcellus announces fall sports schedule

Mustang teams return to OHSL Liberty division

Each of the Marcellus High School varsity sports teams returns to Class B for Section III and state competition this fall after most of them were in Class A during the 2014-15 school year.

Westhill announces fall sports schedule

Girls soccer Warriors defend sectional Class B title

Westhill High School’s 2015 fall sports schedule, with all dates and times subject to change.

Bishop Ludden announces fall sports schedule

Gaelic Knights open football season at Pulaski Sept. 4

Bishop Ludden Junior-Senior High School’s 2015 fall sports schedule, with all dates and times subject to change.

Clare competes in U.S. Amateur

West Genny grad unable to make it to match play

John Clare had to work long and hard to make it to the United States Amateur, the oldest national golf championship.

C-NS announces fall sports schedule

Kline debuts as football coach Sept. 3 against Kingston at Carrier Dome

This is an active 2015-16 sports season at Cicero-North Syracuse High School, with Bragman Stadium hosting both the state football and boys lacrosse semifinals and, in June, the state track and field championships return. Here is the fall sports varsity schedule, with all dates and times subject to change.

Liverpool announces fall sports schedule

Girls soccer Warriors seeks third straight sectional title

The 2015 fall sports season at Liverpool High School includes the girls soccer team pursuing a third straight Section III Class AA title, along with football looking to return to the sectional final and a boys cross country team that finished fourth at the Nike Nationals in 2014. Here is the varsity schedule, with all dates and times subject to change.

F-M grads make international splash

Moffat wins gold medal; Ruggeri heading to gymnastics World Championships

In both rowing and gymnastics, elite athletes with roots at Fayetteville-Manlius High School are continuing to make their alma mater proud. Dana Moffat, who just graduated from F-M last June, continued her ascension in rowing circles by winning a gold medal for the United states at the World Junior Championships in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, on the same course where the Summer Olympics will get staged next year.

J-D announces fall sports schedule

Boys, girls soccer Red Rams defend sectional titles

During the Jamesville-DeWitt High School fall sports season, both the boys and girls soccer teams are defending Section III Class A titles and look to return to the state final four. Here is the 2015 varsity schedule, with all dates and times subject to change.

ESM releases fall sports schedule

Football Spartans play neighbor F-M in Sept. 4 opener

East Syracuse Minoa High School’s 2015 fall sports schedule, with all dates and times subject to change.

Baldwinsville announces fall sports schedule

Football Bees meet Victor at Carrier Dome in Sept. 3 opener

Baldwinsville’s 2015 fall sports schedule, with all dates and times subject to change.

West Genesee announces fall sports schedule

Wildcats football opens Sept. 4 at Central Square

West Genesee High School’s 2015 fall sports schedule, with all dates and times subject to change.

Jordan-Elbridge announces fall sports schedule

Eagles to meet Watertown IHC in Sept. 4 football opener

Jordan-Elbridge High School’s 2015 fall sports schedule, with all dates and times subject to change.

Solvay releases fall sports schedule

Bearcats play at Marcellus in Sept. 4 football opener

Solvay High School’s 2015 fall sports schedule, with all dates and times subject to change.

Skaneateles announces fall sports schedule

Lakers defend sectional boys soccer, swim titles

Among the many storylines for Skaneateles fall sports is the return of Joe Sindoni as varsity football coach, sectional title defenses for boys soccer and girls swimming, along with what should be strong teams in cross country and volleyball, too. Here is the 2015 fall sports varsity schedule, with all dates and times subject to change.

Cazenovia announces fall sports schedule

Steinhorst debuts as Laker football coach in Dome Sept. 4 against Amsterdam

The fall sports season at Cazenovia High School includes a new varsity football head coach as long-time assistant Jay Steinhorst succeeds Tom Neidl, plus the field hockey Lakers seeking a 10th consecutive Section III title, among other storylines. Here is the varsity sports schedule, with all dates and times subject to change.

Chittenango releases fall sports schedule

Football Bears open Sept. 4 against Skaneateles

Chittenango High School’s 2015 fall sports schedule, with all dates and times subject to change.

Tease photo

Shephard wins gold at AAU Junior Olympics

Caz field hockey star key part of winning Black team

Ever since Cazenovia’s field hockey season ended last November with a defeat to eventual state champion Whitney Point in the Class C regional final, defender Zoe Shephard has seen her profile continue to grow.

Plis, Stanistreet golf at North America Cup

WG stars help Americans tie Canadians in international matches

Just a few days after the Fourth of July, West Genesee boys golf stars Dylan Plis and Sean Stanistreet did their own bit of patriotic duty. Together, Plis and Stanistreet were part of the United States team that took on a side from Canada in the North America Cup, a match-play tournament that took place at Weston Golf & Country Club in Ontario.

Scherrer named to Syracuse Sports Hall of Fame

Skaneateles grad found golfing glory on PGA Tour

Back at the turn of the millennium, Skaneateles High School graduate Tom Scherrer was making a national name as a PGA Tour winner and participant in golf's biggest events, including the Masters and United States Open. His accomplishments have not been forgotten, either, as it was announced on Thursday that Scherrer is one of six honorees for the Greater Syracuse Sports Hall of Fame's Class of 2015.

Aris, Headd named to Syracuse Sports Hall of Fame

F-M cross country coach receives another big honor

Every local sports fan has grown familiar with the running dynasty Bill Aris has helped to build at Fayetteville-Manlius, but few of them might remember Marty Headd's basketball contributions at Christian Brothers Academy and Syracuse University.

Seniors honored as Section III Scholar-Athletes

Each of the area’s high schools was well-represented as their top performers on the field and in the classroom were honored June 8 during the Section III Scholar-Athlete Awards Dinner at Onondaga Community College’s SRC Arena.

Clonan takes over as ESM athletic director

On Tuesday, Bob Campese spent his last day at East Syracuse Minoa before stepping down from his post as athletic director and heading into retirement.

Sindoni returns as Skaneateles football coach

Lakers re-hire leader of 2012 sectional champs

Three years ago, in the aftermath of a stormy, scandalous season that cost the Skaneateles football team a shot at championship glory, the Lakers won a Section III title no one could take away. Joe Sindoni was the head coach of that Lakers team in 2012, but then left to try and rebuild the program at Cicero-North Syracuse, little imagining that he would return to Skaneateles.

Kim, Jones compete in state tournament

J-D golfers join Auburn's May, who repeats as champion

Two of Jamesville-DeWitt’s top girls golfers would finish a memorable season by appearing in the New York State Public High School Athletic Association championship tournament.

B’ville’s Walsh vies for state golf title

Bees' senior ties for 19th; May repeats as champion

One last time, Baldwinsville’s Katie Walsh made her way to the course at SUNY-Delhi, part of the field for the New York State Public High School Athletic Association girls golf tournament, and managed to get a top-20 finish.

Warriors beaten again in AA state final

Liverpool softball drops title game to Orchard Park

Twelve months after it fell one victory short of the one prize it wanted the most, the Liverpool softball team returned to South Glens Falls for the state Class AA final four, seeking to take that last step and finally earn the program's first state championship.

Tease photo

Millar, Barber run to state track championships

CBA's Schug, J-D's Payne also earn medals

One more time, Bryce Millar and Kyle Barber participated in a high school state championship meet with the intent to add more victories to the titles they have accumulated over the years across the fall, winter and spring.

Solvay softball stopped in state final again

Bearcats beat Marlboro, but fall in close title game

More than a generation ago, just as the New York State Public High School Athletic Association started to hand out championships in softball, Solvay earned the Class B state crown in 1986. Nearly three decades later, the Bearcats had a second chance to add a second title to that long-ago prize –but Saturday afternoon’s title game at the Moreau Recreational Park in South Glens Falls ended in the same unforgiving manner as it did in that same venue 12 months earlier.

Westhill baseball falls in state semifinal

Livonia rallies late, edges Warriors 3-2

When the Westhill baseball team took the trip down Interstate 81 to Binghamton’s Broome County Community College on Saturday, it intended to return with a third state Class B championship in six years.

Tease photo

Hill second in 400 at state track meet

Skaneateles relay teams each earn medals

A successful spring for each of the Skaneateles track and field teams would culminate with strong efforts in the New York State Public High School Athletic Association championship meets, contested at the University at Albany, and very nearly led to a gold medal for Connor Hill.

Roland, Gugel stand out at state track meet

Solvay's Harrington is sixth in girls pentathlon

An interesting mix of local track and field athletes made their way to the University at Albany and appeared in this weekend’s New York State Public High School Athletic Association championship meet.

Track Lakers finish season at state meet

Rowles, boys 4x100 relay sides have strong finishes

From a team and individual standpoint, Cazenovia’s track and field program was represented quite well during this weekend’s New York State Public High School Athletic Association championship meet at the University at Albany.

C-NS, Liverpool athletes gain wins at state qualifier

Akinpelu prevails twice; Mahana, Bearkland first for Northstars

A year from now, top track and field athletes will return to Cicero-North Syracuse as it once again hosts the New York State Public High School Athletic Association championship meet. They’ll hold this year’s state meet at the University at Albany, though, and a full array of talent from C-NS and Liverpool will be there on the Division I (large school) side after their work at last Friday’s Section III state qualifier held at Bragman Stadium.

Track stars win big at sectional state qualifier

F-M, J-D, ESM, CBA all have first-place finishes

From Fayetteville-Manlius to Jamesville-DeWitt to East Syracuse Minoa to Christian Brothers Academy, local track and field athletes earned a large share of the winner’s glory during Friday’s Section III state qualifier at Cicero-North Syracuse’s Bragman Stadium.

Bees vie for honors at state track qualifier

Lathrop, Jaquint, LaRock do well in girls meet

Baldwinsville’s best track and field athletes did not want their season to conclude at Cicero-North Syracuse’s Bragman Stadium during Friday’s Section III state qualifier. Attempting to move forward among large schools in Division I, and advance to this weekend’s New York State Public High School Athletic Association championship meet at the University at Albany, was a stated goal, and the Bees tried to reach it.

Track Lakers impress at sectional state qualifier

Relay teams prevail; Hill wins boys 400-meter dash

On both the boys and girls sides, the Skaneateles track and field teams made a big impact during Friday’s Section III state qualifying meet at Cicero-North Syracuse’s Bragman Stadium. As a result, the Lakers will be well-represented on the Division II (small school) side during next weekend’s New York State Public High School Athletic Association championship meet at the University at Albany.

Westhill baseball returns to state final four

Five years after securing the second of back-to-back state Class B championships, the Westhill baseball team is going back to the state final four.

WG boys lacrosse defeated in state final

Niskayuna beats Wildcats for historic state title

In a quest to add to its own daunting and staggering record with a 16th state championship, the West Genesee boys lacrosse team got to the final round, only to get thwarted by an opponent making its own kind of history.

Lakers drop state Class C final at wire

Cold Spring Harbor hangs on, beats Caz 9-8

With the final minute of Saturday's state Class C boys lacrosse championship game at Vestal High School's Dick Hoover Stadium ticking away, Cazenovia waged an all-out assault on the Cold Spring Harbor net, determined to force overtime and, perhaps, bring home the program's third state title in five years.

McGuire, Gardner lead Bearcats to regional win

Solvay wins rematch with Windsor, goes to state final four

Molly McGuire and Jackie Gardner are the best of friends, and together, they’ve helped the Solvay softball team scale unprecedented heights. For them, along with fellow seniors Nicole Antonacci, Chelsie Delperuto, Brandi Pidkaminy, Jordyn Everett and Kayla Emmi, Just one goal remains – a state Class B championship, barely missed a year ago, now again within the grasp of the Bearcats as big contributions from McGuire and Gardner helped the a return trip to the state final four.

Softball Warriors return to state AA final four

Bats come to life as Liverpool beats Shen in regional final

Ideally, what the Liverpool softball team would like to do when it goes to South Glens Falls this Saturday for its second consecutive state Class AA final four appearance is something close to what it accomplished in the two games leading up to it.

WG girls lacrosse beaten in state semifinals

West Islip avenges 2014 state title game defeat to Wildcats

The thing draws attention in girls lacrosse is goals and offensive statistics, just like most sports. Defensive work is far less glamorous, but far more important, especially for someone like West Genesee, whose run of seven state Class A championships since 2001 has always featured an ability to keep opponents of all stripes from finding the net with regularity.

Lakers stopped by Mt. Sinai in state semis

Skaneateles girls can't recover from first-half struggles

Only one program from Long Island has kept the Skaneateles girls lacrosse team from a possible run of three consecutive state Class C championships. Mount Sinai, in 2015, did exactly what it did in 2013, leading from start to finish and upending the Lakers 13-7 in Friday's state semifinal at SUNY-Cortland.

Red Rams fall to Victor in state semifinal

J-D unable to make late comeback against unbeaten Blue Devils

Since claiming its last state Class B title in 2011, the Jamesville-DeWitt boys lacrosse team has, in each of the ensuing four seasons, come close to adding another crown, but have not quite pulled it off.

J-D softball drops Class A final to Oneida

Red Rams unable to hold 2-0 lead in late innings

Everything was falling into place for Jamesville-DeWitt’s softball team when they finally got around to playing the Section III Class A championship game against defending champion Oneida Wednesday night at Onondaga Community College.

Boys Wildcats rally, reach state Class A final

Second-half shutout keys 8-6 victory over Pittsford

For the 23rd time, the West Genesee boys lacrosse team has given itself a chance to earn the state Class A championship - and it took the last step toward that title game in a very familiar manner. Buoyed by a superb defense, the Wildcats fought past Section V champion Pittsford 8-7 in Wednesday night's state semifinal, held right in the Panthers' backyard at St. John Fisher College.

Caz secures fourth trip to state title game

Lakers beat Penn Yan again in state semifinals

In pursuit of another state Class C championship, the Cazenovia boys lacrosse team had another tough encounter with Penn Yan - and got another victory.

(Continued on Next Page)

Prev