Quantcast

High School Sports

Subscribe

Grimes baseball reaches Class B semis

Cobras upend South Jefferson, Lowville, fall to Holland Patent

While their softball counterparts made an inspired run through the Section III Class C playoffs, Bishop Grimes was trying to make a run on the baseball side, too, rising from its own no. 6 seed in the sectional Class B bracket.

Tennis players make mark at state tournament

F-M's Druger wins consolation bracket in singles

Fayetteville-Manlius, East Syracuse Minoa, Jamesville-DeWitt and Manlius-Pebble Hill all had a rooting interest during last week’s New York State Public High School Athletic Association championship tournament.

Girls lax Lakers return to state final four

Skaneateles routs Chenango Forks, Salmon River in regionals

Once the Skaneateles girls lacrosse team had locked down its third consecutive Section III Class C championship, two regional games in the state tournament quickly followed, but neither proved too taxing as the Lakers, again, are going to SUNY-Cortland for the state final four.

Lacrosse Wildcats cruise past Corning

WG to face Pittsford in state boys lacrosse semifinal

Not even a weather delay could slow down the West Genesee boys lacrosse team's offense Saturday as it pounded Section IV champion Corning Painted Post 17-3 in the Class A regional final at Cicero-North Syracuse's Bragman Stadium.

Caz boys lacrosse advances to state semis

Lakers get fourth regional win over Salmon River

Plenty of messages and warning signs were out there for the Cazenovia boys lacrosse team going into Saturday's Class C regional final against Salmon River at Cicero-North Syracuse's Bragman Stadium.

Grimes softball makes run to Class C final

Cobras stop Herkimer, Cato, will face Sandy Creek for title

When the Bishop Grimes softball team started out on its Section III Class C playoff journey, the notion that it could win the whole thing was absurd with so many strong squads in the bracket.

CBA track finds success at sectional meets

Schug, SanGiacomo, Ferguson among big winners

Mainly due to a sweep of the sprints by Anna Schug, Kiana Ferguson and company, the Christian Brothers Academy girls track and field team recorded a fourth-place finish in Thursday’s Section III Class B-1 championships at Westhill High School.

Westhill-Ludden track captures sectional B-1 title

Solvay second to Warriors; J-E grabs third place in B-2 meet

Finding success in many different disciplines but doing especially well in field events, the combined Westhill-Bishop Ludden boys track and field team was able to hold off Solvay to win Friday’s Section III Class B-1 championship meet at Canastota High School.

Caz girls track second at B-1 sectionals

Boys Lakers finish fourth despite two wins from Nichols

Each of Cazenovia’s track and field teams took aim at Section III Class B-1 championships late last week, and got close to the throne. Going first, the Cazenovia girls went to Westhill High School on Thursday afternoon, where it picked up 103.5 points to finish comfortably in second place amid a nine-team field. Only Skaneateles, with 149.5 points, fared better.

WG, Marcellus track stand out at sectionals

Benson, Sylcox, Townsend, McGuane among event winners

Carly Benson’s victory in the 1,500-meter run, plus other top finishes, helped the West Genesee girls track and field team to a fifth-place finish in last Wednesday’s Section III Class AA championship meet at Cicero-North Syracuse’s Bragman Stadium.

J-D softball roars back to Class A final

Red Rams rout defending champion New Hartford in semis

In order to get a shot at the Section III Class A championship, the Jamesville-DeWitt softball team would need to climb past the reigning champions – a task that it handled with, arguably, its best performance of the season.

B’ville softball reaches sectional semifinal

Bees surprise Central Square, fall to Utica Proctor

For a long time, Baldwinsville’s softball team could only look on as its neighbors from Liverpool and Cicero-North Syracuse piled up one Section III championship after another, wondering if it would ever get its turn at the big prize.

Baseball Bees blanked in sectional opener

West Genesee knocks out B'ville in 2-0 decision

What was the primary concern for the Baldwinsville baseball team going into the 2015 season would remain its biggest hurdle when things ended two months later – namely, the ability to get men on base and then bring them home for valuable runs.

Baseball Lakers go 1-1 in sectionals

Skaneateles stops Clinton, falls to Westhill in quarterfinals

When the Skaneateles baseball team got a glimpse of the Section III Class B playoff bracket, it saw that, in order to make a deep run, it would need to beat the two sides responsible for winning five of the last six championships, and do so on the road.

Solvay softball blazes back to Class B final

Bearcats to take on APW in final at Gillette Road complex

Though other area softball teams dropped out of their respective Section III playoff brackets, Solvay continued to drive toward a third consecutive Class B championship.