Quantcast

High School Sports

Subscribe

Westhill drops gridiron showdown to Homer

Warriors overwhelmed by Trojans' ground game in second half

Having climbed further than anyone could have imagined at the start of this fall, the Westhill football team had a chance to offer a perfect ending to a perfect regular season by defeating Homer in Friday night's showdown for the Class B West regular-season championship.

Skaneateles girls soccer falls to Westhill

Lakers go 2-1 in three-day stretch, close regular season 11-4-1

Now the Skaneateles girls soccer team is ready for the challenge of the Section III Class B playoffs, even though the last week of the regular season brought a small setback.

Girls volleyball Lakers build win streak

Skaneateles gets sweeps over Hannibal, ITC

That spark the Skaneateles girls volleyball team received from its hard-fought, down-to-the-wire, five-set win over neighbor and rival Marcellus on Oct. 11 endured into the following week’s action.

WG swimmers get big win over Liverpool

Castro claims pair of close races; Wildcats sweep relays

Once again, the West Genesee girls swim team has a clear and distinct path to completing an undefeated regular season. Having not lost a head-to-head meet since 2009, the Wildcats got tested at home against Liverpool Thursday night, but a pair of close wins by Olivia Castro, plus a relay sweep, keyed a 93-87 victory over the Warriors.

J-D girls claim league cross country meet

ESM's Marra, Red Rams' Dye emerge as individual champs

What Jamesville-DeWitt’s cross country teams wanted to do was to sweep both of the Onondaga High School League Freedom division championship meets, just as they had both gone through regular-season league competition with undefeated marks. But it did not quite turn out that way.

Marcellus boys run to OHSL Freedom meet title

McGuane leads Mustangs to win over J-D, Chittenango

Up against a new set of competitors, the Marcellus boys cross country team found a new degree of success – and earned the Onondaga High School League Freedom division championship.

Tease photo

Neal beats Rowles; Lakers take another league title

Skaneateles cross country claims showdown with Cazenovia

The heavens wept during Wednesday’s OHSL Liberty National division girls cross country regular-season championship race between state Class C no. 3-ranked Skaneateles and no. 10-ranked Cazenovia as storm clouds, heavy with rain, welcomed the runners to the Polo Grounds on Andrews Road, the running Nirvana of Central New York.

Tease photo

Caz runners drop showdown with Skaneateles

Rowles, Neal both break course record in rain

Even with Clara Rowles breaking a course record at the Skaneateles Polo Grounds, the Cazenovia girls cross country team could not snatch the OHSL Liberty National division regular-season title away from those other Lakers.

B’ville tennis drops sectional final to F-M

Bees fall, 4-3, after Reisinger wins Division I singles title

Just one more game claimed here, or there, and the Baldwinsville girls tennis team would have ended the 21-year reign of Fayetteville-Manlius as Section III Class A champions.

Tease photo

Girls tennis Lakers are sectional champs

Skaneateles defeats Sauquoit Valley in Class C final

Through nine regular-season matches and three post-season encounters, no one could beat the Skaneateles girls tennis team. As a result, the Lakers are the Section III Class C champions, having attained the title Tuesday afternoon at Mott Courts in Utica with a 4-1 victory over Sauquoit Valley.

F-M girls tennis earns another sectional title

Hornets hold off B'ville for 22nd straight crown

One streak ended for the Fayetteville-Manlius girls tennis team this fall, but another one, of far greater importance, continued. The Hornets are Section III Class A champions for the 22nd year in a row, perpetuating its reign by defeating Baldwinsville 4-3 in the sectional final on a warm, windy Tuesday afternoon at Utica's Mott Courts.

Tease photo

ESM marching band places second, takes awards at Ohio invitational

The East Syracuse-Minoa Spartan marching band has hit a high note this season by taking home top honors in several of their competitions this year — including placing second in their division at the Buckeye Invitational at Ohio State University this past weekend.

J-D, MPH stars earn sectional tennis titles

Kim, Pollock, Del Pino claim first-place finishes

When the dust settled from the Section III Division II and IV girls tennis championship tournaments on Columbus Day weekend, players from Jamesville-DeWitt and Manlius-Pebble Hill both had first-place finishes secured.

Girls tennis Wildcats sweep sectional honors

WG will send Heyn, Joyce, Ginestro, Llanos to state qualifier

Just as in seasons past, West Genesee's girls tennis team chose not to take part in the Section III Class A team tournament - but that didn't mean the Wildcats would be absent from the other, more important tournament on the sectional docket.

Cazenovia, Skaneateles go 0-0 in soccer showdown

Laker rivals offer possible sectional playoff preview

Should the boys soccer teams from Skaneateles and Cazenovia find themselves in one more encounter during the upcoming Section III Class B playoffs, they'll have a lot to resolve. That was the takeaway from Monday night's hard-fought 0-0 battle at Hyatt Stadium, where the two Laker rivals went at it for 100 minutes without putting a shot in the net, each settling for their first draw of the season.