Quantcast

High School Sports

Subscribe

Grimes softball makes run to Class C final

Cobras stop Herkimer, Cato, will face Sandy Creek for title

When the Bishop Grimes softball team started out on its Section III Class C playoff journey, the notion that it could win the whole thing was absurd with so many strong squads in the bracket.

CBA track finds success at sectional meets

Schug, SanGiacomo, Ferguson among big winners

Mainly due to a sweep of the sprints by Anna Schug, Kiana Ferguson and company, the Christian Brothers Academy girls track and field team recorded a fourth-place finish in Thursday’s Section III Class B-1 championships at Westhill High School.

Westhill-Ludden track captures sectional B-1 title

Solvay second to Warriors; J-E grabs third place in B-2 meet

Finding success in many different disciplines but doing especially well in field events, the combined Westhill-Bishop Ludden boys track and field team was able to hold off Solvay to win Friday’s Section III Class B-1 championship meet at Canastota High School.

Caz girls track second at B-1 sectionals

Boys Lakers finish fourth despite two wins from Nichols

Each of Cazenovia’s track and field teams took aim at Section III Class B-1 championships late last week, and got close to the throne. Going first, the Cazenovia girls went to Westhill High School on Thursday afternoon, where it picked up 103.5 points to finish comfortably in second place amid a nine-team field. Only Skaneateles, with 149.5 points, fared better.

WG, Marcellus track stand out at sectionals

Benson, Sylcox, Townsend, McGuane among event winners

Carly Benson’s victory in the 1,500-meter run, plus other top finishes, helped the West Genesee girls track and field team to a fifth-place finish in last Wednesday’s Section III Class AA championship meet at Cicero-North Syracuse’s Bragman Stadium.

J-D softball roars back to Class A final

Red Rams rout defending champion New Hartford in semis

In order to get a shot at the Section III Class A championship, the Jamesville-DeWitt softball team would need to climb past the reigning champions – a task that it handled with, arguably, its best performance of the season.

B’ville softball reaches sectional semifinal

Bees surprise Central Square, fall to Utica Proctor

For a long time, Baldwinsville’s softball team could only look on as its neighbors from Liverpool and Cicero-North Syracuse piled up one Section III championship after another, wondering if it would ever get its turn at the big prize.

Baseball Bees blanked in sectional opener

West Genesee knocks out B'ville in 2-0 decision

What was the primary concern for the Baldwinsville baseball team going into the 2015 season would remain its biggest hurdle when things ended two months later – namely, the ability to get men on base and then bring them home for valuable runs.

Baseball Lakers go 1-1 in sectionals

Skaneateles stops Clinton, falls to Westhill in quarterfinals

When the Skaneateles baseball team got a glimpse of the Section III Class B playoff bracket, it saw that, in order to make a deep run, it would need to beat the two sides responsible for winning five of the last six championships, and do so on the road.

Solvay softball blazes back to Class B final

Bearcats to take on APW in final at Gillette Road complex

Though other area softball teams dropped out of their respective Section III playoff brackets, Solvay continued to drive toward a third consecutive Class B championship.

Tease photo

Skaneateles girls track wins sectional B-1 title

Sprinters pile up points; Neal, Grasso, Carlile win events

From sprints to distance runs to field events, the Skaneateles girls track and field team had everything covered – and the end result was a Section III Class B-1 championship.

Girls track teams duel in Class B sectionals

Gugel, Blonski lead J-E to second-place finish on B-2 side

When area track and field teams went to their respective Section III Class B championships, the girls didn’t have to go far, with Westhill serving as the hosts for Thursday’s competition. Jordan-Elbridge did quite well in the Class B-2 meet, earning 98 points to top everyone in the eight-team field except Clinton, who won with 186.5 points.

Comeback pushes softball Warriors past C-NS

Liverpool to meet Proctor in AA sectional final

Every single time they encounter each other, the Liverpool and Cicero-North Syracuse softball teams know how nervous things can get. Gaining superiority in this long and consequential rivalry requires talent, for sure, but also avoiding mistakes - or, if they do take place, overcoming them, especially if those mistakes happen early.

C-NS, Liverpool reach AA baseball semis

Northstars, Warriors need extra innings to win quarterfinals

One more victory by each side would mean that the Cicero-North Syracuse and Liverpool baseball teams would settle the Section III Class AA championship against each other. Just getting to that point, though, required surviving Thursday's close, tense AA quarterfinals, where the top-seeded Northstars edged no. 8 seed Syracuse 3-2 in 10 innings at the Gillette Road complex, and the no. 6 seed Warriors upended no. 3 seed Rome Free Academy 2-1 in eight innings at DeLutis Field.

C-NS, Liverpool vie for sectional track honors

Mahana wins twice for boys Northstars during second-place effort

Track and field teams from Cicero-North Syracuse and Liverpool all gathered at Bragman Stadium Wednesday with the rest of the Section III Class AA sides for a pair of sectional meets that would produce plenty of strong results from the local sides.

Previous