Quantcast

Sports

Subscribe

Hockey Lakers edged by New Hartford

Late goal pushes Caz into third place in league

A chance at the regular-season championship in the Division II National Conference, along with a home game in the Section III playoffs, was completely within the reach of the Cazenovia ice hockey team.

Caz girls go 2-1, take loss to VVS

Lakers still could earn winning record before sectionals

Not having to worry about scrambling to reach the Section III Class B playoffs, the Cazenovia girls basketball team could relax a bit, but also add to its win total in the early days of February.

CBA sides second at indoor track sectionals

Girls side runner-up to Cazenovia by half-point

A terrific indication of how quickly the Christian Brothers Academy indoor track and field program has risen to prominence was the way they performed Friday night in the Section III Class B championship meet at SRC Arena - and it nearly turned into much more.

Westhill-Ludden boys win sectional B title

Girls Warriors rise to fourth-place finish

With a strong all-around effort, the Westhill-Bishop Ludden boys indoor track and field team earned the Section III Class B championship Friday night at SRC Arena, and other local teams had plenty of reason to feel proud, too.

Skaneateles girls take third at sectional meet

Lakers finish behind Cazenovia, CBA

Earning victories on both the boys and girls sides, the Skaneateles indoor track and teams both would make an impact during Friday night's Section III Class B championships at SRC Arena.

Lakers win another indoor track sectional title

Caz edges CBA by half-point in close finish

All of the other events in Friday night's Section III Class B girls indoor track and field championships at Onondaga Community College's SRC Arena were done by the time they reached the conclusion of the triple jump, and Cazenovia trailed Christian Brothers Academy by 5.5 points.

Defense leads Warriors past Henninger

Four Liverpool players score in double figures

If the Liverpool boys basketball team wants to go from contender to champion, it knows it must shine on both sides of the ball. So it only figured that the Warriors' defense played a central role in knocking off defending Section III Class AA champion Henninger 63-55 on Friday night, holding the Black Knights without a field goal for more than five minutes in the fourth quarter to put the game away.

Tease photo

Skaneateles girls finish regular season 14-6

Lakers fall to Hannibal, rebound to defeat J-E

When they announce the pairings for the Section III Class B girls basketball playoffs on Wednesday, the Skaneateles Lakers, after a 14-6 regular season, will be there again, but will face a steep and difficult path to the title.

Tease photo

Shaffner to be a Raider – signs letter of intent to attend Colgate University

Cazenovia High School senior Jake Shaffner, one of the standout players on the Lakers 2015 state champion football team, has announced that after graduation he will attend Colgate University, where he will study liberal arts with a pre-engineering focus and play football for the Raiders.

Caz Lake ice fishing clinic cancelled

The free ice fishing clinic scheduled for this Saturday, Feb. 6, on Cazenovia Lake has been canceled due to poor ice conditions.

C-NS sweeps to league indoor titles

Liverpool second as Northstars pile up points in field events

By solid margins, each of the Cicero-North Syracuse indoor track and field teams would fight off the challenges from Liverpool and take both titles from Wednesday night’s CNY Counties League National division championships at SRC Arena.

Hornets dominate league indoor meet

Ezidegwu, Geehrer both win twice for F-M boys

Before it could go after the other main powers in Section III Class AA indoor track and field, Fayetteville-Manlus first had to handle the business of winning Wednesday night’s CNY Counties League American division championship meet at SRC Arena.

J-D girls indoor track takes league title

Payne wins three events, leads Red Rams to victory

Though pushed by plenty of challengers, the Jamesville-DeWitt girls indoor track and field team claimed the top spot in Wednesday night’s Onondaga High School League Division 1 championships at SRC Arena, and the Red Rams nearly won on the boys side, too.

Boys Bees take third at league meet

Girls see Couchman, Straughter win field events

With first-place finishes on both sides, the Baldwinsville indoor track and field teams found some measure of success when they went to SRC Arena for Wednesday night’s CNY Counties League National division championships.

WG girls gain wins at league meet

Wildcats finish third behind C-NS, Liverpool

West Genesee’s girls indoor track and field team nearly claimed the runner-up spot during Wednesday night’s CNY Counties League National division championships at SRC Arena.