Quantcast

Sports

Subscribe

Tease photo

CBA/J-D blanks Skaneateles in sectional hockey final

Taylor nets hat trick, Vinal 25 saves in 4-0 win

Bring the CBA/Jamesville-DeWitt ice hockey team to Utica Memorial Auditorium, and great things tend to happen. Two years after claiming both Section III and state titles on Utica ice, the Brothers reclaimed the sectional Division II championship Saturday afternoon with a 4-0 victory over state no-1-ranked Skaneateles.

West Genny’s Elias wrestles at state meet

Wildcats senior drops pair of bouts at 182 pounds

Dalton Elias described the New York State Public High School Athletic Association wrestling championships as a “gladiator-like competition” before heading to Albany’s Times Union Center to take part in the winter’s biggest meet.

Tease photo

Girls Lakers fall to Westhill in Class B semis

Lane scores 25 points in her Skaneateles finale

Amid all the youth on hand for Friday night's girls basketball Section III Class B semifinal at SRC Arena, Skaneateles senior Elizabeth Lane stood out in many different ways - and she was determined to bring her team to the brink of its first sectional championship in 33 years.

Westhill girls top Skaneateles in Class B semis

Warriors beat Lakers for third time this season

Twelve years have passed since the Westhill girls basketball team last won a Section III Class B championship, during which time a string of great players have passed through the Warrior program, getting close to the prize, but denied again and again.

Warriors, Northstars shine at state qualifier

McCarthy wins mile; Fanizzi second in two events

From relays to sprints to field events, indoor track and field teams from Liverpool and Cicero-North Syracuse found plenty to be happy about during Wednesday night’s Section III state qualifier at Onondaga Community College’s SRC Arena.

CBA/J-D hockey secures state tournament berth

Brothers beat Whitesboro, will face Skaneateles in sectional final

At least one mission is accomplished for CBA/Jamesville-DeWitt's ice hockey team. By defeating Whitesboro 6-1 in Wednesday night's Section III Division II semifinal at Onondaga Nation Arena, the Brothers assure itself a place in the state tournament, regardless of what happens in Saturday's final against state no. 1-ranked Skaneateles at Utica Memorial Auditorium.

Track athletes sweep to state qualifying meet wins

F-M's Millar, Barber, Ryan, Ezidiegwu earn first-place finishes

The quartet of area high school indoor track and field teams will all have representation when the top athletes gather at Cornell University on March 7 for the New York State Public High School Athletic Association championship meet.

Bees’ Wicks, Lathrop go 1-2 at state qualifier

Kellner third in 600, also advances to compete at Cornell

An exciting 600-meter run that featured a sweep of the top two spots from Katie Wicks and Marissa Lathrop highlighted the Baldwinsville indoor track and field team’s efforts during Wednesday night’s Section III state qualifying meet at Onondaga Community College’s SRC Arena.

Syracuse Cougars reach sectional hockey final

Shutout of RFA sets up title game against Baldwinsville

Someone - either the Syracuse Cougars, or the Baldwinsville Bees - will emerge from Saturday's showdown at Utica Memorial Auditorium with its first-ever Section III Division I ice hockey championship. A day after the Bees brought West Genesee's seven-year title reign to an end, the Cougars got a scare from Rome Free Academy in its Division I semifinal Wednesday night at Meachem Rink, but got the goals it needed down the stretch to beat the Black Knights 2-0.

Benson, Monds earn wins at state qualifier

Lee sets Solvay school record in boys triple jump

Each of the area’s indoor track and field teams had athletes with top finishes and school marks set during Wednesday night’s Section III state qualifier at SRC Arena. With berths in this Saturday’s New York State Public High School Athletic Association meet at Cornell University on the line, West Genesee freshman Carly Benson and Westhill-Bishop Ludden senior Tatiana Monds each secured wins on the oval.

Hill leads Lakers to wins at state qualifier

Skaneateles girls win 4x200 thriller over B'ville

When Section III sends its top indoor track and field athletes to the New York State Public High School Athletic Association championship meet at Cornell University on March 7, Skaneateles will have a lot of representation.

Skaneateles boys fall to Caz in sectionals

Second-half comeback falls just short in 63-58 defeat

For a brief moment in Wednesday night’s Section III Class B quarterfinal, the Skaneateles boys basketball team experienced a flashback.

Caz tops Skaneateles in Class B quarterfinal

Lakers to face top seed Westhill in semifinals

In terms of the regular season, the Laker duel in boys basketball between Cazenovia and Skaneateles was a stalemate – but when the stakes got higher, Cazenovia would prevail.

Caz indoor track stars compete at state qualifier

Nichols third in boys 55-meter hurdles, long jump

One last time this winter, Cazenovia’s top indoor track and field athletes made it to Onondaga Community College’s SRC Arena for Wednesday night’s Section III state qualifying meet.

Hockey Lakers beat Auburn in sectional semifinal

Late goals send Skaneateles into state Division II tournament

True, the Skaneateles boys ice hockey team liked beating its main rival, Auburn, twice in the regular season as a response to last year's painful defeat in the Section III Division II title game at Utica Memorial Auditorium, but real satisfaction would only arrive with a third win over the Maroons - which it got.