Quantcast

Sports

Subscribe

J-D softball roars back to Class A final

Red Rams rout defending champion New Hartford in semis

In order to get a shot at the Section III Class A championship, the Jamesville-DeWitt softball team would need to climb past the reigning champions – a task that it handled with, arguably, its best performance of the season.

B’ville softball reaches sectional semifinal

Bees surprise Central Square, fall to Utica Proctor

For a long time, Baldwinsville’s softball team could only look on as its neighbors from Liverpool and Cicero-North Syracuse piled up one Section III championship after another, wondering if it would ever get its turn at the big prize.

Baseball Bees blanked in sectional opener

West Genesee knocks out B'ville in 2-0 decision

What was the primary concern for the Baldwinsville baseball team going into the 2015 season would remain its biggest hurdle when things ended two months later – namely, the ability to get men on base and then bring them home for valuable runs.

Baseball Lakers go 1-1 in sectionals

Skaneateles stops Clinton, falls to Westhill in quarterfinals

When the Skaneateles baseball team got a glimpse of the Section III Class B playoff bracket, it saw that, in order to make a deep run, it would need to beat the two sides responsible for winning five of the last six championships, and do so on the road.

Solvay softball blazes back to Class B final

Bearcats to take on APW in final at Gillette Road complex

Though other area softball teams dropped out of their respective Section III playoff brackets, Solvay continued to drive toward a third consecutive Class B championship.

Tease photo

Skaneateles girls track wins sectional B-1 title

Sprinters pile up points; Neal, Grasso, Carlile win events

From sprints to distance runs to field events, the Skaneateles girls track and field team had everything covered – and the end result was a Section III Class B-1 championship.

Girls track teams duel in Class B sectionals

Gugel, Blonski lead J-E to second-place finish on B-2 side

When area track and field teams went to their respective Section III Class B championships, the girls didn’t have to go far, with Westhill serving as the hosts for Thursday’s competition. Jordan-Elbridge did quite well in the Class B-2 meet, earning 98 points to top everyone in the eight-team field except Clinton, who won with 186.5 points.

Comeback pushes softball Warriors past C-NS

Liverpool to meet Proctor in AA sectional final

Every single time they encounter each other, the Liverpool and Cicero-North Syracuse softball teams know how nervous things can get. Gaining superiority in this long and consequential rivalry requires talent, for sure, but also avoiding mistakes - or, if they do take place, overcoming them, especially if those mistakes happen early.

C-NS, Liverpool reach AA baseball semis

Northstars, Warriors need extra innings to win quarterfinals

One more victory by each side would mean that the Cicero-North Syracuse and Liverpool baseball teams would settle the Section III Class AA championship against each other. Just getting to that point, though, required surviving Thursday's close, tense AA quarterfinals, where the top-seeded Northstars edged no. 8 seed Syracuse 3-2 in 10 innings at the Gillette Road complex, and the no. 6 seed Warriors upended no. 3 seed Rome Free Academy 2-1 in eight innings at DeLutis Field.

West Genny alums earn NCAA titles at Cortland State

Bello, LaComb, Elmer, Parry all part of first-ever title runs

Perhaps the biggest week in Cortland State athletics, involving the women’s lacrosse and baseball teams each earning NCAA Division III championships, carried a distinct West Genesee flavor. On the lacrosse field, it was juniors Liz LaComb and Nicole Bello, along with freshman Hannah Elmer, leading the Red Dragons to its first-ever national title, while in baseball junior Turner Parry played a role in a record-breaking season for Cortland’s diamond heroes.

C-NS, Liverpool vie for sectional track honors

Mahana wins twice for boys Northstars during second-place effort

Track and field teams from Cicero-North Syracuse and Liverpool all gathered at Bragman Stadium Wednesday with the rest of the Section III Class AA sides for a pair of sectional meets that would produce plenty of strong results from the local sides.

F-M track pulls off sectional Class AA sweep

Millar, Barber, Ezidiegwu both double winners at C-NS

Though its foundation is familiar, it’s the variety of skill that allowed the Fayetteville-Manlius track and field teams to shine above all others during last Wednesday’s Section III Class AA championship meet at Cicero-North Syracuse’s Bragman Stadium.

Track Bees compete at sectional AA meet

Miller, Donhauser, Smith among B'ville's top finishers

Top-notch competition was everywhere, and Baldwinsville’s track and field teams spent the large part of Wednesday’s Section III Class AA championship meet at Cicero-North Syracuse’s Bragman Stadium trying to measure up.

Tease photo

Warriors fall to Cazenovia in Class C final

Six-goal lead vanishes in OT defeat to Lakers

In every manner except the final result, the Westhill boys lacrosse team was a championship unit during 2015, denied only by a Cazenovia Lakers side that, on three separate occasions, broke the Warriors’ hearts by prevailing in overtime.

J-D girls roll to A-2 sectional track title

Payne wins three events: ESM's Marra sweeps 1,500, 3,000

Not once in the 2015 season did the Jamesville-DeWitt girls track and field team get beat, all the way to its last and most important test. The Red Rams roared to victory in Wednesday’s Section III Class A-2 championships at Camden High School, picking up 168 points, well clear of runner-up Carthage (100 points). East Syracuse Minoa, with wins from Natalie Marra and Mia Montgomery, took third with 68 points.

Previous