Quantcast

CBA’s Schug wins 200 at state track meet

Millar, Berge', Avery, Pearl all have top-five runs for F-M

— Though part of a much smaller track and field team than most of the girls she competes against, Christian Brothers Academy sophomore Anna Schug finds herself just as good – if not better – than any of them.

To prove this, Schug went to last weekend’s state championship meet at Cicero-North Syracuse’s Bragman Stadium and, by the time it was done, had earned the Division II (small school) state title in the 200-meter dash.

Schug won her preliminary race Friday in 25.09 seconds and entered the state final Saturday morning as the second-fastest qualifier behind Hornell’s Jocelyn Acor, who had posted 24.95 seconds.

But in the final, Acor struggled and Schug took full advantage, improving to 25.06 seconds, which gave her the victory as Acor finished second in 25.31 seconds and Long Island Lutheran’s Kennedy Kerr was third in 25.37 seconds.

Later that afternoon, Schug raced in the Federation 200-meter final and got fifth place, in 25.10 seconds, while New Rochelle’s Symone Darius tore to victory in 23.83 seconds.

Up in Division I, Fayetteville-Manlius put together a series of top-five finishes and trips to the medal podium, even if it could not win any of the races.

None got closer to a state title than Bryce Millar, in the boys 3,200-meter run. Engaged in a tense stretch duel with Rush-Henrietta’s Mickey Burke, Millar crossed the line in nine minutes, 4.28 seconds, less than half a second behind Burke, who won in 9:03.87.

Andrew Berge’ would make his way to fourth place in the mile in 4:10.52, not far from the winning 4:07.82 posted by Tappan Zee’s Luke Gavigan. Kyle Barber did well, too, in the 400-meter hurdles, earning fifth place in 54.81 seconds as Mount Vernon’s Rai Benjamin won and broke a state meet record with 51.86 seconds.

Pairing up, Millar, Barber, Berge’ and Jon Abbott would get to sixth place in the 4x800 relay in 7:51.94, beating out Liverpool (7:59.92) but still behind Warwick Valley’s winning time of 7:44.25. In the 4x400, Barber, Ed Cheathen, Hamza ElHabbal and Jules Ngadula finished 10th in 3:26.20.

0
Vote on this Story by clicking on the Icon

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment