Quantcast

Westhill/Ludden girls win cross country sectional title

Corcoran wins Class B race; local runners advance to state meet

— Sophomore Genny Corcoran led the way, and the rest of the Westhill/Bishop Ludden girls cross country team followed suit, all the way to a Section III Class B championship.

In last Saturday’s sectional meet at Jamesville Beach Park, Westhill/Ludden dominated the Class B race, picking up 46 points, well clear of runner-up Jamesville-DeWitt (102 points) and 12 other sides, part of a big day for local runners.

Corcoran, in a time of 19 minutes, 28.2 seconds, beat Chittenango’s Anna Galbraith (19:37.3) by more than nine seconds, and her teammates quickly followed.

Erin Morrell was sixth, in 20:03.9, while Annibel Coolican took 10th place in 20:17.4. Caroline Coates made her way to 13th place in 20:40.8 as Emily Washburn finished 16th, in 20:55.6, to close out the scoring column. Mary Kate Washburn was 18th in exactly 21 minute as Erin Christensen (21:23.1) made her way to 23rd place.

Westhill/Ludden now advances to the state championship meet, set for this Saturday at Queensbury High School. The Class B race starts at 12:10 p.m.

Nearly matching their female counterparts, the Westhill/Ludden boys side had to settle for second place in its Class B sectional meet with 80 points, just ahead of J-D (90 points), but behind Whitesboro, who won with 59 points.

Still, junior Liam Rodgers finished fifth in a time of 16:59.4 to join East Syracuse-Minoa’s Jesse Perrone, Mexico’s Jacob Zedack and Jamesville-DeWitt teammates Patrick Dye and Isaac Tupper on the sectional All-Star team headed to the state meet.

Behind Rodgers, Kyle Fitch finished 17th, in 17:44.7, beating out Garnet Remillard (17:46.9), who was 18th. Alec Walsh finished 21st in 17:51.8 and Josh Owens (17:57.3) was 23rd, with Vincenzo Carr (18:19.7), Brian Celeste (18:22.9) and Dan DeMauro (18:34.1) also in the top 50.

Moving up to Class A, where Fayetteville-Manlius pulled off yet another sectional sweep, West Genesee girls star Laura Leff advanced to the state meet by finishing third in a time of 18:40.9 behind F-M teammates Annika Avery (18:02.0) and Jenna Farrell (18:32.9). Leff posted the fourth-fastest overall time of the sectional meet.

0
Vote on this Story by clicking on the Icon

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment