Quantcast

Caz track athletes compete at state qualifier

Lakers' Pittman finishes second in pole vault

— Ashley Winn could only watch as her Cazenovia girls track and field teammates battled for spots in next weekend’s state championship meet during Thursday’s Section III state qualifier at Cicero-North Syracuse’s Bragman Stadium.

Winn, favored to qualify in the 100 and 200-meter sprints, pulled a muscle while competing in the OHSL Liberty division championship meet at Chittenango on May 13. That injury kept her out of the Section III Class B meet, where Cazenovia lost a narrow decision to Skaneateles, and would also sideline her here, too.

Many other Lakers still had chances to make it to Middletown High School for the state meet, though, and endured hot, steamy conditions at C-NS that pushed 90 degrees, though the temperature was much warmer near the track.

Liz Pittman had the highest finish, in the Division II (small school) pole vault, where she cleared 9 feet for second place, beating everyone except Clinton’s Hannah Shankman, who won by topping 10 feet.

Jeanette Cudney, Colleen Stalder, Maureen Milmoe and Megan Stanford took third in the Division II portion of the 4x800 relay in 10:02.59, with Remsen (9:46.05) finishing first.

Ashley Kent contended in the triple jump, going 35 feet 9 ¾ inches, but finishing third among Division II (small school) competitors as Remsen’s Alycia Atwell-Chwazik won with 36’8 ½”. Kent also qualified for the 100-meter hurdles final in 16.73 seconds and finished eighth overall in 16.93 seconds, with Pulaski star Breann Burns tearing to a winning time of 14.66 seconds.

Lizzy Bigsby finished sixth in the Division II pentathlon with 2,228 points as Kylie Bartlett (Altmar-Parish-Williamstown) prevailed with 3,001 points. Malone Gabor took eighth (8:07.35) in the 2,000-meter steeplechase.

In boys action, Cazenovia’s Cameron Braathen was fifth in the shot put with a top throw of 46’5 ¾” as Cato-Meridian’s Tom McGetrick won with 51’10 ½”. Braathen was also seventh in the discus with a heave of 122 feet.

Chittenango saw Sarah Moon gain fourth place in the Division II 1,500-meter run in 5:11.35 as Madeline Adams (Skaneateles) prevailed in 4:54.11.

0
Vote on this Story by clicking on the Icon

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment