Quantcast

Hornets sweep to AA sectional track titles

Ryan wins three races; Brislin takes girls 1,500, 800 runs

— Due to circumstances well beyond its control, the Fayetteville-Manlius boys and girls track and field teams were together again Wednesday at Cicero-North Syracuse’s Bragman Stadium for the Section III Class AA championship meet.

What the Hornets could control, though, was the way it responded to those different conditions, and the response was a sweep of the boys and girls sectional titles.

It was all supposed to begin with the girls AA meet at Fulton last Tuesday, but rain and lightning hit before the competition could start. So officials moved the meet to C-NS, pairing it up with the boys AA championships already scheduled for that venue.

Some brief delays took place on Wednesday, pushing a few events (boys 4x100 relay, girls 4x400 and 2,000-meter steeplechase) to Thursday at Rome Free Academy Stadium, but by that point it was clear F-M would finish on top.

That was especially the case in the boys meet, where the Hornets amassed 143 points, far ahead of host C-NS (79 points), who edged Liverpool (76 points) for the runner-up spot.

As in so many other meets, F-M piled up points in distance running, including 22 points in the mile, where Nick Ryan won in 4:23.69, with Bryce Millar second in 4:27.58 and Andrew Berge (4:31.17) in fourth place.

Later, in the 800-meter run, Ryan sped to another victory in 1:52.29, with Charlie Beeler fourth in 1:57.77, and Ryan made it three titles when he ran 3,200 meters in 9:35.53, edging out Millar, who was second in 9:36.04 as Adam Hunt was sixth.

To cap off an event where he won four times, Ryan, teaming with Beeler, Millar and Connor Farrell, ran the 4x800 relay in 8:19.14, more than four seconds ahead of C-NS (8:23.82) and the field.

Beeler and Kyle Barber spread F-M’s domination to shorter events. In the 400-meter dash, Beeler broke the 50-second barrier, winning in 49.83 seconds as B’ville’s Brian Mahar (50.08 seconds) was runner-up. Barber, in the 400-meter hurdles, beat West Genesee’s Pete Richardson, 55.94 seconds to 56.30, to get the top spot, and later was third (42 feet 7 inches) in the triple jump.

0
Vote on this Story by clicking on the Icon

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment