Quantcast

CBA announces spring sports schedule

Girls lacrosse, softball teams both defending sectional titles

— There is no shortage of story lines at Christian Brothers Academy for the spring sports season, from girls lacrosse moving up to Class B to softball defending its Section III title to a new coach for boys lacrosse (Ric Beardsley) and the baseball team welcoming long-time coach Tom Dotterer back after his life nearly ended in a robbery attempt earlier this year.

Here is the 2013 varsity schedule, with all dates and times subject to change.

Girls Lacrosse

March 26: Fulton, 7 p.m.

March 28: at East Syracuse-Minoa, 4:30

April 2: at Whitesboro, 6 p.m.

April 11: Homer, 7 p.m.

April 13: at St. Stephen’s-St. Agnes (Va.), noon

April 15: at Jamesville-DeWitt, 4:30

April 18: Mexico, 7 p.m.

April 20: Honeoye Falls-Lima, 5 p.m.

April 23: at New Hartford, 7 p.m.

April 25: Cortland, 7 p.m.

April 29: at Baldwinsville, 7 p.m.

May 3: at Fulton, 6 p.m.

May 7: East Syracuse-Minoa, 7 p.m.

May 9: at West Genesee, 7 p.m.

May 13: Skaneateles, 7 p.m.

May 15: Whitesboro, 7 p.m.

Boys Lacrosse

April 2: LaFayette, noon

April 5: Jamesville-DeWitt, 6 p.m.

April 9: Bishop Ludden, 6:30

April 12: Onondaga, 7 p.m.

April 16: at Tully, 4:30

April 18: at Cazenovia, 4:30

April 19: Jordan-Elbridge, 5 p.m.

April 23: at LaFayette, 4:30

April 25: at Manlius-Pebble Hill, 4:30

April 30: Cazenovia, 7 p.m.

May 3: at Chittenango, 6:30

May 7: at Westhill, 7 p.m.

May 9: Marcellus, 7 p.m.

May 14: Skaneateles, 7 p.m.

Softball

April 2: Homer, 11 a.m.

April 4: at Cortland, 11 a.m.

April 6: Marcellus, 11 a.m.

April 9: at East Syracuse-Minoa, 4:30

April 11: Fulton, 4:30

April 16: at Fowler, 4 p.m.

April 18: Mexico, 4:30

April 20: Weedsport (at Westhill HS), 11:30 a.m.

April 20: Cato-Meridian (at Westhill HS), 3:30

April 23: at Jamesville-DeWitt, 4 p.m.

0
Vote on this Story by clicking on the Icon

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment