Quantcast

Cross country Lakers win at Central Square meet

Cudney claims individual race after Lakers beat CBA

In its last event of September, the Cazenovia girls cross country team went to Saturday's Central Square Invitational and, led by Jeannette Cudney, finished in front.

The Lakers beat a modest field of four other sides with 28 points, with the hosts from Central Square sliding into second place with 53 points.

Cudney would pull away for the individual championship, as her time of 20 minutes, 51 seconds was more than half a minute better than the Red Hawks’s Megan Holzwarth, who was second in 21:24.

Megan Stanford rose to fourth place in 21:57, with Mimi Gabor sixth in 22:45. Starting with Victoria Wright’s eighth-place time of 22:54, the Lakers earned four straight spots as Malone Gabor (22:59), Margaret Wolsey (23:07) and Adrien Owens (23:19) closely followed.

Three days earlier, the girls Lakers withstood the challenge from Christian Brothers Academy prevailing by a score of 26-31 in OHSL Liberty division action.

As she would at Central Square, Cudney led the Lakers’ efforts, even as her time of 19:34 put her in the runner-up spot behind the Brothers’ Megan Ann Pierce, who won in 18:41.

After CBA’s Maire Kate McGlynn took third place (20:20), Cazenovia snagged four of the next five spots to move ahead for good, led by Stanford, who was fourth in 20:34.

Malone Gabor took fifth place in 20:44, while Mimi Gabor finished seventh in 21:25 and Wolsey, in eighth place (21:32), clinched team honors. Owens finished 10th in 22:07.

Meanwhile, the Cazenovia boys team took a 20-36 defeat to CBA. Sean Satchwell, in third place with a time of 18:05, broke up a string by the Brothers that included David Carey, who won the race in 17:58.

Kevin Ridings had a strong showing for the Lakers, claiming sixth place in 18:29. Drew Devendorf followed in seventh place (19:13), while Matt Mitsur made his way to ninth place in 20:06.

Also in OHSL Liberty action, Chittenango took an 18-43 defeat to Westhill/Bishop Ludden in the girls meet, although Anna Galbraith finished second, in 16:29, to Westhill/Ludden’s Annibel Coolican, who won in 16:13. Kaitlyn Janczuk gave the Bears an eighth-place finish in 18:03 as Hayley Foran finished 10th in 18:46.

In the boys meet, Chittenango lost to Westhill/Ludden 15-48, kept out of the top five as Lucas Rogers led the Bears with a sixth-place time of 14:57. Isaac Czarnecki was 10th, in 15:16, as Westhill/Ludden’s Casey Bunce won the race in 14:18.

0
Vote on this Story by clicking on the Icon

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment