Quantcast

Baker honors students during recognition week

Joe Delia, left, and Jordan Hughes were recognized by Baker High School for their hard work as general managers of the school’s radio station, WBXL.

Joe Delia, left, and Jordan Hughes were recognized by Baker High School for their hard work as general managers of the school’s radio station, WBXL.

— Every year, the faculty, staff and administration of Baker High School take time each morning for one week to recognize students for their achievements and service to the school and/or the community.

This school year Recognition Week was held May 22 to 24. The following students were recognized:

2011-12 Discus Award for achievements in athletics, academics and faith – Amanda Mackey

U.S. Figuring Skating Gold Level Achievement Award – Amanda Mackey

Outstanding work in Math League and participation in State Math League meet – Drew Biedermann, Corey Bruce, Nate James and Nick Welch

American Legion Boys State Conference – Drew Biedermann, Matthew Colclough, Evan Lavelle, Matthew Lawrence, Sean Maar, Zachary Meyers, Jacob Norton, John Roziock, Peter Snell, David Tack and James Wafful

Exemplary volunteer service to the school library – Katrina Crump, Renee Dwyer, Cayla Foster, Larry Hoe, Justine Silbermann, Haylie Sims and David Vanslyke

German-American Society of CNY Scholarship – Adam Lauko, Emily Payne and James Reid

Excellent leadership of the student newspaper, The Bakery – Hannah Onderdonk

Tech and computer mastery for the student newspaper, The Bakery – Michael Murtagh

Recognition for designing new badge for the Greater Baldwinsville Ambulance Corps’ 50th anniversary – Elizabeth Higman

Dedication and service to The Hive, the school bookstore – Jack Jeffrey and Kiana Racha

Student Council Officers – James Keegan, President; Nate Porceng, Vice President; Emily Payne, Secretary; and Nate James, Treasurer

SUNY Maritime Cadet Appointment – Joseph Tanguay has been awarded a four-year, full-tuition scholarship.

WBXL General Managers – Joe Delia and Jordan Hughes

University of Rochester Xerox Award for Innovation & Information Technology – Emily Ekross

University of Rochester Fredrick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award – Bridget Conway

University of Rochester George Eastman Young Leaders Award – Joshua Savacool

Mathematical Association of America, Highest Score on AMC 12 – David Magowan

0
Vote on this Story by clicking on the Icon

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment