Quantcast

Winter athletes score high in Baldwinsville

All of the Baldwinsville Central School District's winter varsity athletic teams have qualified for recognition from the New York State Public High School Athletic Association for outstanding academic achievements. In order to qualify, a varsity team must have a team composite grade point average of 90 percent or above.

Congratulations to the following teams and individuals who qualified:

Girls Indoor Track - 96.320 GPA

Cierra Allen, Elizabeth Connors, Kimberly Cushman, Sarah Dugan, Laura Farleman, Shannon Hines, Alyssa Hingre, Mayleena Holm, Marissa Hovey, Quaneisha Ivey, Julia Johnson, Lauren Johnson, Jacqueline Lalla, Stephanie Mangano, Sydney Mangano, Paige McKenna, Erin Nagle, Alexandra Pesano, Ashley Pesano, Nicole Piontkowski, Christina Pompo, Mallory Porch, Mackenzie Ross, Elizabeth Sawyer, Emily Schmid, Sydney Slavik, Kirby Socker, Stephanie Vasteno and Mallory Warner.

Ice Hockey - 95.551 GPA

Brian Burlingame, Matthew Colclough, Kevin Cullen, Nicholas Harper, Christopher Johns, Ronald May, Luke McCaffrey, Justin Newman, Shane O'Brien, Shelby Reed, Michael Schneid and Steven Schneid.

Girls Basketball - 95.267 GPA

Maggie D'Eredita, Elizabeth Giromini, Claire Monnat, Margaret Monnat, Angelica Romeu, Maggy Reilly, Maureen Thayer and Erika Wilcox.

Boys Swimming - 95.216 GPA

Alex Almonte, Kevin Bridge, Justin Dalaba, John Guardino, Eric Johnson, Joshua Klepes, Kristian Klepes, Jackson McMahon, James Reid, Alexander Reilly-Vinicombe and Michael Watkins.

Boys Indoor Track - 94.543 GPA

Matthew Calnan, Andrew Fleming, Jonathan Hingre, Gregory Lefancheck, Nathan LoParco, Sean Maar, Todd Mitchell, Paul Moore, Joseph Morra, Alexander Nagy, Ethan Pacheck, Joshua Perez, Benjamin Rathbun, Shaun Thompson and Harrison Warner.

Boys Basketball - 94.124 GPA

Brett Charbonneau, Kevin Drain, William Hython, John Matthews, Michael Muldoon, Kevin Roy, Christopher Thayer and Eric Tommarello.

Boys Wrestling - 92.814 GPA

Vito Caloia, James Eustice, Brian Honsinger, Chad McArdell, Joseph Nasoni, Patrick Nasoni, Jacob Norton, Kevin Paul, Connor Ross and Gunnar Sutphen.

Girls Bowling - 92.811 GPA

Cassie Blanchard, Elizabeth Blume, Sage Burkhart, Samantha Halligan, Taeler Kuss, Hope Murphy and Anne Peterson.

Boys Bowling - 90.349 GPA

Joshua Laffin, Nicholas Leonard, Thomas Lippke, Devin Murphy, Justin Peterson, Samuel Sojdak and Timothy Wavercak.

Although the New York State Public High School Athletic Association does not recognize all of the sports that Baldwinsville offers, based on local criteria the winter varsity cheerleaders also qualified for this award.

Cheerleading - 93.88 GPA

Krista Brower, Kelly Carr, Ashleigh Czyz, Kendal Glynn, Marissa Isaacs, Tiffany Mackey, Bailey Nash, Brianna O'Brien, Beata Rubacha, Kayla Thibault and Taylor Toomey.

0
Vote on this Story by clicking on the Icon

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment