Quantcast

B'ville athletes score high in classroom

Eight of the Baldwinsville Central School District's winter varsity athletic teams have qualified for recognition from the New York State Public High School Athletic Association for outstanding academic achievements. In order to qualify, a varsity team must have a team composite grade average above 90 percent. Congratulations to the following teams and individuals who qualified:

Varsity Girls' Indoor Track -- 96.078 GPA

Jasminn Bean, Kristen Biedermann, Carolin Bohnet, Amanda Chajkowski, Elizabeth Connors, Sierra Earle, Laura Farleman, Erin George, Laura Hanford, Shannon Hines, Alyssa Hingre, Kaitlin Hogan, Mayleena Holm, Quaneisha Ivey, Julia Johnson, Elizabeth Knight, Stephanie Mangano, Marina Massaro, Heather Mendiola, Kylie Mosher, Abigail Nelson, Lauren O'Connor, Alexis Pastore, Taylor Pastore, Alexandra Pesano, Ashley Pesano, Danielle Petti, Elizabeth Sawyer, Emily Thompson, Lara van Braam, Lindsay Varga and Elizabeth Ventura.

Varsity Boys' Indoor Track -- 95.598 GPA

Justin Dalaba, Alan Gribble, Jonathan Hingre, Gregory Johnson, Brian Kane, Nathan LoParco, Ronald May, Nathan McCabe, Kyle McCaleb, Todd Mitchell, Joseph Morra, Adam Pacheck, Ethan Pacheck, Charles Parker, Alec Peinkofer, Joshua Perez, Matthew Purdy and Shaun Thompson.

Varsity Girls' Basketball -- 95.493 GPA

Allegra Lee Bell, Megan Collins, Elizabeth Giromini, Gabrielle Jordan, Claire Monnat, Margaret Monnat, Andrea Moore, Maggy Reilly and Kristin Wilson.

Varsity Girls' Bowling -- 94.686 GPA

Cassie Blanchard, Elizabeth Blume, Sage Burkhart, Jessica Dyer, Samantha Halligan, Anne Peterson and Emily Siddall.

Varsity Boys' Ice Hockey -- 94.200 GPA

Jeffrey Abbott, Brian Burlingame, Devin Colclough, Brett Earle, Christopher Johns, Justin Newman, Shane O'Brien, Paul Schneid, Steven Schneid, Brian Tedd and Christina Zandri.

Varsity Boys' Swimming -- 93.278 GPA

Kyle Atkinson, Andrew Bartelli, David Didio, Tucker Graydon, Benjamin Landwersiek, Jackson McMahon, Nathan Menapace, Alexander Reilly-Vinicombe, Paul Schweitzer, Michael Tarsel and Michael Watkins.

Varsity Boys' Basketball -- 90.976 GPA

Gregory Bell, Asher Bitz, Richard Kompf, Kevin Roy, Christopher Thayer, Eric Tommarello and Matthew Varga.

Varsity Boys' Wrestling -- 90.857 GPA

Lucian Earle, Anthony Finocchiaro, John Hierholzer, Brian Honsinger, Nicholas Jacobs, Chad McArdell, Jacob Norton, Kevin Paul, Joseph Shaheen and Timothy Sposato.

Although the New York State Public High School Athletic Association does not recognize all the sports that the Baldwinsville Central School District offers, based on our local criteria, the winter varsity cheerleaders also qualified for this award.

Varsity Cheerleaders -- 93.733 GPA

Shaina Brook, Krista Brower, Kelly Carr, Ashleigh Czyz, Kendal Glynn, Lindsey Hirsh, Melissa Hunter, Amanda Mackey, Tiffany Mackey, Beata Rubacha, Brittany Snyder, Bailey Sweeting and Taylor Toomey.

0
Vote on this Story by clicking on the Icon

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment