Quantcast

Caz wrestlers finish fifth at home meet

Just two days after a huge league win over Hannibal, the Cazenovia wrestling team found itself busy again, hosting its own invitational at Buckley Gym.

And the Lakers held up well, getting 102.5 points for fifth place in the 16-team field as Johnson City (Section IV) went to the top with 168 points.

The Lakers' lone title came from Brad Nardella, who breezed into the 103-pound final, then took just 1:26 to pin General Brown's Daniel Patterson for the top spot.

Nick Petroff got to the 96-pound finals, only to lose a narrow 5-4 decision to Sandy Creek's Jake Benedict. Noah Shephard beat Heitham Wady (West Genesee) 2-1 for third place at 152, with Cody Foster also third at 189 pounds after pinning Ryan Murray (Homer) in the consolation final. Jake Wilson was fourth at 130 pounds, with Dylan Perry sixth at 145 pounds.

The final team standings of the Cazenovia Invitational:

1 Johnson City 168.0

2 General Brown 154.5

3 Sandy Creek 145.5

4 Cicero-North Syracuse 109.0

5 Cazenovia 102.5

6 Homer 101.0

7 Corcoran 98.5

8 Fabius-Pompey 96.5

9 West Genesee 84.5

10 Onondaga 81.0

11 Solvay 57.5

12 Fayetteville-Manlius 54.0

13 Port Byron 52.0

14 Watertown IHC 51.0

15 Dryden 14.0

16 Altmar-Parish-Williamstown 13.0

The individual finals:

96: Jake Benedict (Sandy Creek) decision over Nick Petroff (Cazenovia) 5-4

103: Brad Nardella (Cazenovia) pinned Daniel Patterson (General Brown), 1:26

112: Sean McCormick (Johnson City) pinned Nicholas Koelmel (Watertown IHC) 1:08

119: Caleb Green (Port Byron) pinned Josh Scalzetti (Fayetteville-Manlius) 4:52

125: Kyle Halladay (Johnson City) decision over Grigory Bagiryan (Corcoran) 4-2

130: Eric Munk (General Brown) pinned Patrick Dyer (Cicero-North Syracuse) 3:23

135: Derek Pfluger (Sandy Creek) pinned Nathan Silverthorn (General Brown) 3:23

140: Stephan Goins (Sandy Creek) decision over Jeremy Skvarch (Fabius-Pompey) 9-5

145: Josh Halladay (Johnson City) decision over Kris Shirley (Sandy Creek) 3-1

152: Todd Hagger (Cicero-North Syracuse) decision over William Koelmel (Immaculate Heart Central) 8-5

160: Lamont Fleming (Corcoran) decision over Jacob Halsey (Sandy Creek) 11-0

171: Owen German (Fabius-Pompey) pinned Rob McConnell (Onondaga) 2:35

189: Will Frazee (Fabius-Pompey) decision over Matt Tiss (Onondaga) 7-2

215: Tyshawn Golden (Corcoran) decisino over Conor Cosgrove (Solvay) 5-3 (OT)

285 Lance Moore (Johnson City) pinned Clayton D'Onofrio (Cicero-North Syracuse) 1:02

0
Vote on this Story by clicking on the Icon

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment