Quantcast

WG runners take titles at Manhattan meet

Among the many cross country teams that ventured to the Bronx for Saturday's Manhattan Invitational, West Genesee made the largest impression.

The Wildcats won the Varsity A division on the boys side with 59 points, edging out Lowell (62 points) for the title.

Steve Houghmaster, gaining speed as the autumn moves along, finished fourth among individuals in a time of 13:10.31. Billy Gabriel was seventh, in 13:19.63, while John DeLallo finshed 17th (13:44.01) and Martin Leff finished 19th (13:45.21).

Sam Reedy's 21st-place time of 13:50.07 clinched the title as Matt Gonnella (24th, 14:04.75) and Ethan Wojcik (14:37.17) in 46th place.

WG's girls were fifth in the Varsity E division with 150 points, but Laura Leff again put on a spectacular show. The eighth-grader dominated the race, as her time of 15:13.01 beat the field by more than 10 seconds.

Anna Leo finished 12th, in 16:06.64, while Alex Incaudo worked her way to 47th place in 17:06.48, leading a pack that included Amy Hannahan (17:12.90), Kristen Riley (17:15.95) and Abby Kastick (17:16.38) in the next six spots.

Both Jordan-Elbridge and Marcellus made their own impact in the Bronx, too.

Though it was sixth in the boys Varsity F race, the Eagles still saw Cody Stanton finish 13th in a time of 13:12.15 and Mike Marerro grab 14th place in 13:12.49. Steve Slonosky (14:21.43), Tom Poppe (14:32.12) and Mitch Alpha (14:45.95) also placed for J-E.

In the girls Varsity A race, Kim Foltz was 51st, in 17:27.74, as Phebe Alley (18:07.93), Jessica Salisbury (18:39.93), Abby Comstock (19:56.41), Emma Coomey (20:21.21), Rachel Betts (20:22.04) and Kerry Mack (21:38.22) followed.

Marcellus took third place in the boys Varsity B race at Manhattan with 134 points, as only Shenendehowa (77 points) and Midlothian (100 points) topped them.

Jesse Garn impressed with a fifth-place time of 13:01.96, with Tom Riccardi claiming 14th place in 13:30.59. Ryan Manahan was 31st (13:50.46) and Mike Quercia 34th (13:54.46), just ahead of Mike Fallon (14:16.02) and Nate Heath (14:21.78).

Over in the girls Varsity C race, Marcellus finished eighth in the team standings, but saw Rachel Garn take 28th place among individuals in a time of 16:01.28. Laura Quercia (16:38.50), Molly McGuane (17:06.43), Sarah Kelly (18:03.92) and Olivia Higgins (18:57.47) filled out the Mustangs' field.

Bishop Ludden/Bishop Grimes saw Nick Barletta finish 10th in the boys Varsity A race in a time of 13:24.09, while Jessica Curry took 12th in the girls B race in 16:18.32, just ahead of Betsy Black (16:24.02) in 15th place and Melissa Buttner (16:28.78) in 22nd place.

0
Vote on this Story by clicking on the Icon

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment