Quantcast

B'ville winter teams receive academic recognition

Seven winter varsity athletic teams in the Baldwinsville Central School District have qualified for recognition from the New York State Public High School Athletic Association for outstanding academic achievements.

In order to qualify, a varsity team must have a team composite grade average above ninety percent. These team averages will now be ranked against other New York State teams in the same sports for possible additional State recognition.

The following teams and individuals have qualified:

Varsity Boys' Indoor Track (96.230 grade point average)

Joshua Bean, Daniel Bulger, Timothy Chambers, Patrick Colligan, John Feola, Thomas Foederer, Alan Gribble, Timothy Hayden, Jonathan Hingre, Gregory Johnson, Brian Kane, Nathan LoParco, Nathan McCabe, Kyle McCaleb, Todd Mitchell, Joel Moss, Adam Pacheck, Ethan Pacheck, Charles Parker, Jeffrey Pond, Joseph Romeo, Andres Romeu, Michael Taylor, Shaun Thompson and Marc Tiller.

Varsity Girls' Indoor Track (95.416 grade point average)

Jasminn Bean, Kaitlyn Colligan, Elizabeth Connors, Kimberly Contant, Emily Cunningham, Laura Farleman, Nicole Fecco, Catherine Felberbaum, Emma Firenze, Jacqueline Firenze, Cathleen Green, Louisa Gurgel, Lindsey Halstead, Esther Hatalla, Elizabeth Magowan, Stephanie Mangano, Marina Massaro, Colleen Morgan, Kylie Mosher, Abigail Nelson, Miranda Nicoletti, Lauren O'Connor, Taylor Pastore, Christina Pateras, Danielle Petti, Danae Polsin, Elizabeth Sawyer, Emily Schmid, Ashley Shaheen and Mallory Warner.

Varsity Girls' Basketball (95.033 grade point average)

Lauren Brower, Erika Bulken, Megan Collins, Carly Gummer, Claire Monnat, Margaret Monnat and Amanda Wolgemuth.

Varsity Girls' Bowling (94.493 grade point average)

Elizabeth Blume, Sage Burkhart, Alexandra Combs, Jessica Dyer, Karlene Edinger, Samantha Halligan, Anne Peterson and Catrina Ribblett.

Varsity Boys' Ice Hockey (94.466 grade point average)

Jeffrey Abbott, Sean Larkin, Timothy Larkin, Nicholas Leader, Christopher Newman, Justin Newman, Scott Ryan, Paul Schneid and Christina Zandri.

Varsity Boys' Swimming (93.105 grade point average)

Christopher Cadwell, Nathaniel Gilman, Robert Hennessey, Benjamin Landwersiek, Jacob Margrey, Jacob Martin, Nathan Menapace, Nolan Miles, Stephen Owen, Paul Schweitzer, Michael Tarsel and Patrick Whiting.

Varsity Boys' Basketball (91.577 grade point average)

Nicholas Alencewicz, Daniel Deland, Tyler Monnat, Corey Perkins, Kevin Roy, Eric Tommarello and Brian Wilson.

Although the New York State Public High School Athletic Association does not recognize all the sports that the Baldwinsville Central School District offers, based on local criteria, the winter varsity cheerleaders also qualified for this award.

Varsity Cheerleading (94.195 grade point average)

Kelly Carr, Taylor Caruso, Marie Davison, Kendal Glynn, Alyssa Hansel, Melissa Hunter, Megan Kopec, Julianne Landon, Megan Malone and Brianna O'Brien.

0
Vote on this Story by clicking on the Icon

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment